Программа

Заявленные темы и спикеры
8:00-9:00
REGISTRATION & COFFEE
9:00-10:00
“The Inquisitorial Rules on the Taking of Evidence in International Arbitration” (“The Prague Rules”) – A viable alternative to the IBA Rules on the Taking of Evidence in International Commercial Arbitration? - Conference hall

Moderator:
  • Kevin NashDeputy Registrar & Centre Director of Singapore International Arbitration Centre, Singapore
Speakers:

  • Vladimir Khvalei,  Baker McKenzie, Moscow
  • Alexandre Khrapoutski, Sysouev, Bondar, Khrapoutski, Minsk 
  • Peter Pettibone, Pettibone International ADR, New York City 
  • Bruce Collins QC, Arbitration Chambers, London and Hong Kong

10:00-10:15
PARTICIPANTS MOVE TO ROUNDTABLES (no coffee)
10:15-11:15
ROUNDTABLE 1 - Library
Soft skills in international arbitration

Moderator:
  • Rupert D’Cruz,  Littleton Chambers, London
Speakers:
  • Anna Grishchenkova,  KIAP, Moscow
  • Ilya Nikiforov, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, St. Petersburg

10.15-11:15
ROUNDTABLE 2 - Conference hall

Russian business litigation update: What’s new for parties litigating in Russian courts?

Speakers:

  • Sergey Morozov,  Beiten Burkhardt, Moscow
  • Sergey Petrachkov, ALRUD, Moscow
  • Alexei Dudko, Hogan Lovells, Moscow
11:15-11:45
NETWORKING BREAK (coffee and snacks)
11:45 – 12:45
ROUNDTABLE 3 - Leto

Smarter than the smartest lawyer? Emerging and predicted uses of artificial intelligence and data analytics in dispute resolution

Moderator:

  • Paulius Docka,  Primus, Vilnius

Speakers:

  • Artem Dudko, Osborne Clarke, London
  • Mikhail Lastovskiy, Kroll, Moscow
  • Natalia Gulyaeva,  Hogan Lovells, Moscow

11:45 – 12:45
ROUNDTABLE 4 - Library

You play by your rules; I’ll play by mine?  Regulating (or not …) counsel conduct in international arbitration

Moderator:

  • Steven Richman,  Clark Hill, Princeton
Speakers:
  • Alexander Muranov, Muranov, Chernyakov and Partners, Moscow
  • Timur Aitkulov,  Clifford Chance, Moscow
  • Olga Boltenko,  Fangda Partners, Hong Kong 

11:45 – 12:45
ROUNDTABLE 5 - Conference hall

Hidden in plain sight: Pursuing assets abroad in cross-border insolvency and judgment enforcement proceedings

Moderator:

  • Grigory Marinichev,  Morgan Lewis, Moscow

Speakers:

  • Stepan GuzeyLidings, Moscow
  • Thomas Sullivan,  Marks & Sokolov, Moscow
  • Kendall Coffey, Coffey Burlington, Miami
  • Craig Pollack, Covington & Burling, London

12:45 – 13:45
NETWORKING LUNCHEON
13:45 – 14:45
ROUNDTABLE 6 - Library

The New York Convention at 60 years: Is the promise of ready enforcement of arbitration agreements and awards being fulfilled?

Moderator:

  • Peter Ferrer, Harneys, Road Town 
Speakers:
  • Roman Zykov, Mansors, Moscow
  • Boris Karabelnikov, Independent arbitrator and law expert, Riga
  • Kristoffer Löf, Mannheimer Swartling, Stockholm

13:45 – 14:45
ROUNDTABLE 7 - Conference hall

Uncommon law? Differing disclosure and discovery regimes in common law jurisdictions and their implications for litigation and arbitration choices and strategy

Moderator:
  • Ed Crosse, Simmons & Simmons, London
Speakers:
  • Pamela Egan, CKR Law, Seattle, Seattle
  • Glenn Hendrix, Arnall Golden Gregory, Atlanta

13:45 – 14:45
ROUNDTABLE 8 - Leto
Successfully navigating the cross-border aspects of tax disputes


Moderator:

  • Dmitry Lysenko,  Baker McKenzie, Moscow

Speakers:
  • Dmitry Pentsov,  FRORIEP Legal SA, Geneva
  • Ryan Bull, Baker Botts, Washington, D.C. 

14:45 – 15:15
NETWORKING BREAK (coffee and snacks)
15:15 – 16:15
ROUNDTABLE 9 - Leto

Recent developments in investor-state arbitration and enforcement of awards against sovereigns

Moderator:

  • Hery Ranjeva, Foley Hoag, Paris
Speakers:
  • Anna Crevon-Tarassova,  Dentons, Paris
  • Maxim Kulkov,  Kulkov, Kolotilov and Partners, Moscow
  • Kate Apostolova, Freshfields, Singapore

15:15 – 16:15
ROUNDTABLE 10 - Conference hall

Arbitration of international sports disputes:  Lessons for international commercial arbitration?

Moderator:

  • Anna Kozmenko,  Schellenberg Wittmer, Zurich
Speakers:
  • Mikhail ProkopetsSila Lawyers, Moscow
  • Natalya Kislyakova, KIAP, Moscow
  • Annett Rombach, Klinkert Rechtsanwälte PartGmbB, Frankfurt am Main
  • Alexandra Brilliantova, Head of Legal Department of the Russian Olympic Committee, Moscow

15:15 – 16:15
ROUNDTABLE 11 - Library

Between a rock and a hard place: Sanctions, counter-sanctions and related measures

Moderator:

  • Gene Burd,  Arnall Golden Gregory, Washington, DC

Speakers:
  • Laura Brank, Dechert, London
  • Ivan Urzhumov, Foley Hoag, Paris

16:15 – 16:45
NETWORKING BREAK (coffee and snacks)
16:45 – 18:00
Interpreting contracts and the admissibility of evidence – The Russian, English, Chinese, and German approaches compared and contrasted - Conference hall
Moderator:
  • Peter Wolrich, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP, Paris
Speakers:
  • Mark Brown, Bristows, London
  • Felix Prozorov-Bastians, GvW Graf von Westphalen, Frankfurt am Main
  • Andrey Panov, Norton Rose Fulbright, Moscow
  • Jing Liu, Hui Zhong, Shanghai

18:00-18:15
Closing Remarks:
  • Glenn Hendrix, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, Atlanta
  • Roman Zykov, Mansors, Moscow

18:15 – 20:00
RECEPTION