Program

Stated topics and speakers
9:30-10:00
Registration. Welcome tea & coffee
10:00-11:00
Session 1 - Third Party Funding
Moderator: Guy Harvey, Partner, Head of Commercial Disputes, Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP

Speakers:

Regulation of Third Party Funding - Guy Harvey, Head of Commercial and International Disputes, Shepherd & Wedderburn

Queen Mary Task Force on Third-Party Funding - Stavros Brekoulakis, Professor in International Arbitration and Commercial Law, Attorney-at-law, Director of Research, Centre for Commercial Law Studies, Queen Mary University of London

Assessing a Case for Funding - Michael Redman, Director, Burford Capital

The Role of a Funder in the Case Strategy - Iain McKenny, General Counsel of Disputes, Vannin Capital

Mechanics of Third-Party Funding Agreements - Craig Pollack, Partner, Covington


11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Session 2 - Assets Tracing
Moderator: Mike LaCorte, Conflict International Limited; First Vice President - World Association of Detectives

Assets Tracing at a Glance - Mike LaCorte, Conflict International Limited; First Vice President - World Association of Detectives

Leveraging forensic accounting and data analysis to find assets - Alex Volcic, Managing Director, Kroll International

Social media, Panama papers, Wiki and other Leaks as a Source of Intelligence - Anna Gumowska, Senior Director, K2 Intelligence

Admissibility of Unlawfully Obtained Evidence - Ginta Ahrel, Lindahl

A case study -
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:30
Session 3 – Fraud Litigation / Asset Recovery
Moderator: Mark Forte, Partner, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Interim Measures in Cyprus – Stavros PavlouSenior & Managing Partner, Patrikios Pavlou & Associates LLC

Worldwide Freezing Orders - How far will the English Courts go? – Nick Ractliff, Partner, PCB Litigation

Interim Measures in Switzerland - Alexander Troller, Partner, Lalive

Interim Measures in the BVI - Mark Forte, Partner, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Case study: Arresting Russian assets in France - Ivan Urzhumov, Counsel, Foley Hoag
15:30-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30
Session 4 - Experts in Arbitration
Moderator: Roman Zykov, Partner, Mansors, Secretary General, Russian Arbitrations Association

Retaining an expert and getting the best out of them: practical points - Julia Zagonek, Partner White & Case LLC

Expert Witness Reports: Pitfalls, Best Practices & Rebutting the opponent’s expert report - Doug Hall, Partner and Head of Forensic Services, Smith & Williamson 

Cross-examination of experts: practical points - Fredrik Ringquist, Partner, Mannheimer Swartling

Cross-examination and conferencing: an expert's point of view - Andrew Caldwell, Managing Director, Berkeley Research Group 
17:30-20:00
Closing reception