Program

Stated topics and speakers
09.30-10.00
Registration. Welcome tea & coffee
10.00-10.20
Welcoming speech
  • Mikhail GalperinDeputy Minister of Justice of Russia
10.20-11:30
Arbitration Reform: Time to Gather Stones?

Round table on domestic arbitration

Moderator:

  • Stepan Guzey, Partner, Lidings

Speakers:

  • Alexander Muranov, Managing partner, Muranov, Chernyakov and partners
  • Mikhail SavranskiyVice-President of the Arbitration Center at the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
  • Gleb Sevastyanov, Chief editor, journal "Arbitration Court "
  • Alexander Komarov, Member of Presidium, ICAC
  • Alexei Dudko, Partner, Hogan Lovells
11.30-12.00
Coffee break
12:00-13:30
Arbitration Reform: Time to Gather Stones?

Round table on international arbitration

Representatives of leading foreign institutions on the results of the arbitration reform in Russia

Moderators:

  • David Goldberg, Partner, White & Case

Speaker:

  • Kaj Hober, Chairman, SCC
  • Joe Liu, Managing Counsel, HKIAC
  • Alice Fremuth-Wolf, Secretary General, VIAC
  • Ilia Putilin, Deputy Head of Legal Services, Asian International Arbitration Centre
  • Caroline MingExecutive Director & General Counsel, Swiss Chambers’ Arbitration Institution
  • Vladimir Melnikov, Partner, Linklaters 
  • Ziva Filipic, Managing Counsel, ICC Court
  • Brad Wang, Managing Counsel, CIETAC Hong Kong Arbitration Center

13:30-14:30
Lunch
14:30-16:00
The Prague Rules on the Taking of Evidence: Is it an alternative to the IBA Rules?
Moderators:
  • Alexandre Khrapoutski, Partner, Sysouev, Bondar, Khrapoutski LLC
  • Vladimir Khvalei, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Speakers:
  • Christoph Liebscher, Lawyer, Arbitrator, LIEBSCHER DISPUTE MANAGEMENT
  • Dr. Beata Gessel-Kalinowska vel Kalisz, Managing partner, GESSEL
  • Doug Hall, Partner, Smith & Williamson
  • Michael W. Bühler, Partner, Jones Day

16:00-16:30
Coffee break
16.30-18:00
Blah-blah-blayka: short discussions from the floor:

  1. Arbitration reform

  2. The Prague Rules and role of expert in international arbitration

  3. Possibility of submitting domestic disputes to foreign arbitration institutions

  4. Impact of the debtor's financial condition on the arbitration claus

  5. Arbitrability of disputes involving state entities

Session moderator:
  • Alexander Milner, Barrister and arbitrator, Fountain Court Chambers
Moderator of the third panel:
  • Maxim Kulkov, Managing partner, Kulkov, Kolotilov & Partners
Moderator of the fifth panel:
  • Pavel Boulatov, Counsel, White & Case
18:00-19:00
Reception